welcome

The Golden Lane Estate website is run by GLE residents (GLE website comms team) and supported by the Golden Lane Residents' Association.

The forums are moderated.  Any comments which appear to be abusive or potentially libellous or which contravene the terms of service under which the site is licensed by the service provider Ning will be removed. 

Privacy Policy

Forum

MAJOR WORKS & PROJECTS

13 discussions

COLPAI

Site of former Richard Cloudesley School

46 discussions

BERNARD MORGAN HOUSE

16 discussions

COMMENT ON GOLDEN LANE

1151 discussions

COMMUNITY CENTRE

8 discussions

HEALTH & WELLBEING

23 discussions

ESTATE OFFICE ANNOUNCEMENTS

389 discussions

ITEMS FOR SALE OR RECYCLE

177 discussions

@GoldenLaneEC1

Text Box

Facebook

There are three Golden Lane Estate related facebook accounts and you can follow them here: goldenlaneEC1 

GLERA 

City of London

Election of Common Council Men - Official Candidates List for Cripplegate Ward - 2017

STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED

City of London

Election of Common Councilmen

for the Cripplegate Ward

The following is a statement as to the persons nominated for the election of EIGHT Common Councilmen on Thursday, 23rd March 2017 for the Cripplegate Ward.

Surname


1

Other names in full


2

Place of residence


3

Description (if any)


4

Names of Proposers, Seconders and Subscibers


5

Decision of the Ward Clerk that Nomination Paper is invalid or other reason why a person nominated no longer stands nominated


6 

BARKER

John Alfred

319 Willoughby House, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8BL

Independent

Charlotte E Bradford (P), Neil E A Constable (S), Patrick J Hegarty, Angela M Starling, Jeremy Garside

BOSTOCK

Richard Mark

(Commonly known as Mark)

815 Frobisher Crescent, London, EC2Y 8HD

Independent

Robert JS Addison (P), Jennifer A Addison (S), Nigel J Dixon, Linda Thompson, Michael O Bristow

BRADSHAW

David John

143 Cromwell Tower, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DD

Independent

Claire M Anstee (P), Emma L Matthews (S), John P Bailey, Linda V Bailey, Geoffrey R Doran

DURCAN

Joan Mary

(commonly known as Mary)

48 Andrewes House, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8AX

Labour Party

Alice E Hopper (P), Vivien J Fowle (S), John B Fowle, Damian G Wayling, Francis J Pugh

LITTLECHILD

Vivienne

58 Andrewes House, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8AX

Independent

Geoffrey L Chessum (P), Nancy R Chessum (S), Nigel J Pilkington, Natalie Robinson, David R Littlechild

MOORE

Gareth Wynford

19 Cullum Welch House, Golden Lane Estate, London, EC1Y 0SQ

Independent

Solomon Tesfaye (P), Panos Nicolaou (S), Simon Bencsher, Rohit Kotecha, John L Toma

PEARSON

Susan Jane

21 Hatfield House, Golden Lane Estate, EC1Y 0ST

Anne Marie Corbett (P), Dawn M Frampton (S), Francis P Stevenson, Paul Lincoln, Charles V Ashford

PIMLOTT

William

111 Cromwell Tower, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DD

Labour Party

Margaret L Berer (P), Frederick J Rodgers (S), Peter F Scott, Christine M Clifford, William G Clifford

PUNTER

Christopher

89 Blenheim Road, Walmer, Deal, Kent, CT14 7HA

Independent

David Cresswell (P), Gareth W Moore (S), Claire M Anstee, Elizabeth-Anne Sewell, Howard J Fidderman

No withdrawals

Dated: Wednesday 1 March 2017 John Barradell Ward Clerk Published and printed by John Barradell, Ward Clerk, City of London, Electoral Services, PO Box 270, Guildhall, London, EC2P 2EJ

Source: https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk/about-the-city/Documents/website-st...

For what it's worth, my votes will not go to any candidate that has put their name/s in multiple wards, or any candidate that lives outside of the City boundary, it will potentially go to those candidates who have actively engaged with the communities at Golden Lane, those that live within Golden Lane, those that are prepared to show "their" own political allegiance, Labour, Conservatives etc, and not claim to be an "Independent", those that are prepared to challenge the City, to ensure more powers are granted to the residents of the City of London.

From my own conservations with residents on Golden Lane, they rightly want the City to retain a certain percentage of its rates, (council & business rates) to be spent on social projects, including free school places to all City children, at City of London Boys, or Girls, when the child reaches secondary school age - this is to correct the total lack of state secondary schooling within the City boarders.

All children, above 14,and  all pensioners on pension credit, within the City boundary, to be granted free access to the Barbican, theatre, cinema, and Golden Lane gym, swimming pool. Free broadband to all on pension credit, and those families on low income - this is to reduce their social isolation.

Free after school club at least once a week for all children on Golden Lane. Free weekend tuition classes in essential subjects for all children on Golden Lane. The community centre could be used for these classes.

Place a service charge "cap" of a maximum of £5,000.00, and ensure that all pensioners on pension credit, or families on low income, are exempted.

Much more can be done, and will be done, if we collectively make over views known, use your votes to ensure that the candidates are truly your voice to the City.

To ensure that the following discriminatory term is not used in any future City elections:

Election of Common Councilmen 

And to apologise to all women within the City for using such terms.

I wish all of the candidates the best.

Hussain

Views: 47

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

Please note that this is an incomplete list.

Refer to the City of London website for full details or to the new discussion page on this subject.

STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED

City of London

Election of Common Councilmen for the

Cripplegate Ward

The following is a statement as to the persons nominated for the election of EIGHT Common Councilmen on Thursday, 23rd March 2017 for the Cripplegate Ward.   

Surname


1

Other names in full


2

Place of residence


3

Description (if any)


4

Names of Proposers, Seconders and Subscibers


5  

Decision of the Ward Clerk that Nomination Paper is invalid or other reason why a person nominated no longer stands nominated


6

 BARKER

John Alfred

319 Willoughby House, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8BL

Independent

Charlotte E Bradford (P), Neil E A Constable (S), Patrick J Hegarty, Angela M Starling, Jeremy Garside

 

BOSTOCK

Richard Mark


(Commonly known as Mark)

815 Frobisher Crescent, London, EC2Y 8HD

Independent

Robert JS Addison (P), Jennifer A Addison (S), Nigel J Dixon, Linda Thompson, Michael O Bristow

 

BRADSHAW

David John

143 Cromwell Tower, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DD

Independent

Claire M Anstee (P), Emma L Matthews (S), John P Bailey, Linda V Bailey, Geoffrey R Doran

 

DURCAN

Joan Mary


(commonly known as Mary)

48 Andrewes House, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8AX

Labour Party

Alice E Hopper (P), Vivien J Fowle (S), John B Fowle, Damian G Wayling, Francis J Pugh

 

 LITTLECHILD

Vivienne

58 Andrewes House, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8AX

Independent

Geoffrey L Chessum (P), Nancy R Chessum (S), Nigel J Pilkington, Natalie Robinson, David R Littlechild

 

MOORE

Gareth Wynford

19 Cullum Welch House, Golden Lane Estate, London, EC1Y 0SQ

Independent

Solomon Tesfaye (P), Panos Nicolaou (S), Simon Bencsher, Rohit Kotecha, John L Toma

 

PEARSON

Susan Jane

21 Hatfield House, Golden Lane Estate, EC1Y 0ST

 

Anne Marie Corbett (P), Dawn M Frampton (S), Francis P Stevenson, Paul Lincoln, Charles V Ashford

 

PIMLOTT

William

111 Cromwell Tower, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DD

Labour Party

 Margaret L Berer (P), Frederick J Rodgers (S), Peter F Scott, Christine M Clifford, William G Clifford

 

PUNTER

Christopher

89 Blenheim Road, Walmer, Deal, Kent, CT14 7HA

Independent

David Cresswell (P), Gareth W Moore (S), Claire M Anstee, Elizabeth-Anne Sewell, Howard J Fidderman

 

QUILTER

Stephen

49 Andrewes House, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8AX

Independent

John D Freeman (P), Francis P Stevenson (S), Judith L Pleasance, Debra Park, Keith E Clarke

 

TOMLINSON

John

133 Cromwell Tower, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DD

Independent

Jane Northcote (P), Julian A S Hale (S), Peter J Fraenkel, John W Ramsey, Frances M Calman

 


 

Dated: Wednesday 1 March 2017 John Barradell Ward Clerk Published and printed by John Barradell, Ward Clerk, City of London, Electoral Services, PO Box 270, Guildhall, London, EC2P 2EJ  


The persons opposite whose names no entry is made in column 6 have been and stand validly nominated  

STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED

City of London

Election of Common Councilmen for the

Cripplegate Ward

The following is a statement as to the persons nominated for the election of EIGHT Common Councilmen on Thursday, 23rd March 2017 for the Cripplegate Ward.   

Surname


1

Other names in full


2

Place of residence


3

Description (if any)


4

Names of Proposers, Seconders and Subscibers


5  

Decision of the Ward Clerk that Nomination Paper is invalid or other reason why a person nominated no longer stands nominated


6

 BARKER

John Alfred

319 Willoughby House, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8BL

Independent

Charlotte E Bradford (P), Neil E A Constable (S), Patrick J Hegarty, Angela M Starling, Jeremy Garside

 

BOSTOCK

Richard Mark


(Commonly known as Mark)

815 Frobisher Crescent, London, EC2Y 8HD

Independent

Robert JS Addison (P), Jennifer A Addison (S), Nigel J Dixon, Linda Thompson, Michael O Bristow

 

BRADSHAW

David John

143 Cromwell Tower, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DD

Independent

Claire M Anstee (P), Emma L Matthews (S), John P Bailey, Linda V Bailey, Geoffrey R Doran

 

DURCAN

Joan Mary


(commonly known as Mary)

48 Andrewes House, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8AX

Labour Party

Alice E Hopper (P), Vivien J Fowle (S), John B Fowle, Damian G Wayling, Francis J Pugh

 

 LITTLECHILD

Vivienne

58 Andrewes House, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8AX

Independent

Geoffrey L Chessum (P), Nancy R Chessum (S), Nigel J Pilkington, Natalie Robinson, David R Littlechild

 

MOORE

Gareth Wynford

19 Cullum Welch House, Golden Lane Estate, London, EC1Y 0SQ

Independent

Solomon Tesfaye (P), Panos Nicolaou (S), Simon Bencsher, Rohit Kotecha, John L Toma

 

PEARSON

Susan Jane

21 Hatfield House, Golden Lane Estate, EC1Y 0ST

 

Anne Marie Corbett (P), Dawn M Frampton (S), Francis P Stevenson, Paul Lincoln, Charles V Ashford

 

PIMLOTT

William

111 Cromwell Tower, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DD

Labour Party

 Margaret L Berer (P), Frederick J Rodgers (S), Peter F Scott, Christine M Clifford, William G Clifford

 

PUNTER

Christopher

89 Blenheim Road, Walmer, Deal, Kent, CT14 7HA

Independent

David Cresswell (P), Gareth W Moore (S), Claire M Anstee, Elizabeth-Anne Sewell, Howard J Fidderman

 

QUILTER

Stephen

49 Andrewes House, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8AX

Independent

John D Freeman (P), Francis P Stevenson (S), Judith L Pleasance, Debra Park, Keith E Clarke

 

TOMLINSON

John

133 Cromwell Tower, Barbican, London, EC2Y 8DD

Independent

Jane Northcote (P), Julian A S Hale (S), Peter J Fraenkel, John W Ramsey, Frances M Calman

 


 

Dated: Wednesday 1 March 2017 John Barradell Ward Clerk Published and printed by John Barradell, Ward Clerk, City of London, Electoral Services, PO Box 270, Guildhall, London, EC2P 2EJ  


The persons opposite whose names no entry is made in column 6 have been and stand validly nominated  

RSS

© 2018   Created by Paul Lincoln.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service